1. Advisory Opinion
[…] In that settlement, the CFPB stated in the consent order that:
Harbour is a Texas limited-liability company that formerly entered into contracts for deed with consumers…. Under the terms of these contracts, consumers are obligated to pay a fixed principal over a term of years with an interest rate. These contracts therefore constitute “credit” under § 5481(7) of the CFPA. Harbour is therefore a “covered person” under the CFPA. 12 U.S.C. § 5481(5)(A), (6)(A), (7), (15)(A)(i).
Note that under the Consumer Financial Protection Act, “credit” is defined as, “the right granted by a person to a consumer to defer payment of a debt, incur debt and defer its payment, or purchase property or services and defer payment for such purchase.” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(7). The CFPB states in the advisory opinion that this is a “substantially similar definition of credit” to TILA, and that its advisory opinion is “consistent with” this earlier interpretation of the Consumer Financial Protection Act.
B. Terms of Contracts for Deed